Active ID: 110603983 Mercado

Flat / apartment for sale in Mercado

4 Bed • 2 Bath • 150 m²

€240,000

AI Analyst
Holiday Rental

"Centrally located 150m² apartment in Alicante’s Mercado district offers significant value-add potential through full renovation, with flexible layout, two private patios, and tourist license eligibility, making it attractive for both long-term and short-term rental strategies."

Negotiation Leverage Balanced
Value Add Full interior renovation to modern standards, optimize layout for short-term stays, and obtain tourist license.
Pros
  • Prime central location near Central Market and amenities
  • Large floor area (150m²) with flexible layout and two private patios
  • Potential for tourist license, expanding rental strategy options
Cons
  • Requires complete renovation, increasing upfront capital outlay
  • No terrace or balcony, which may limit appeal for some tenants/guests
  • Market context data unavailable, increasing uncertainty on pricing and demand
Description

Spacious apartment for sale to renovate in the center of Alicante, next to the Central Market: Property with great potential, thanks to its spaciousness and layout. It has 3 bedrooms and 2 private patios, offering multiple renovation possibilities. Apartment to be completely renovated, ideal for personalizing it completely to your taste. Unbeatable location, in the heart of Alicante, with all services within walking distance. Possibility of a tourist license, perfect for investment. Ideal both as a family home and as a profitability project. A property with character, privileged location, and multiple usage options.

Features
Elevator
Exterior
Investment Summary
Purchase Price €240,000
Taxes (ITP 10%) + €24,000
Notary Fees + €2,016
Registry Fees + €768
Gestoría Fees + €720
Valuation + Other + €339

Total Investment €267,843
Est. Monthly Rent €1,455/mo
Est. Annual Rent €17,456/yr

Est. Yield 6.52%
Days on Market
88
First seen
2026-02-12
View on Idealista